이중 안정점을 가진 포텐셜계A Double Well Potential Systems

이중 안정점을 가진 포텐셜계 Potential V 가 Rn에서 두 개의 최소점 p, q 를 가질 경우 상미방계의 일반화된 형태인 elliptic system ∆u(x)-Vu(x,u(x)))=0, x∈R×Ω⊂Rm, u(x) = p for x1 = -∞, u(x) = q for x1 = ∞을 만족하는 heteroclinic solution u 의 존재성은 역학계 연구에서 아주 근본적인 질문이다. 우선 가장 기본적인 heteroclinic solution 의 존재성을 이전의 결과들을 가장 일반적으로 확장하는 potential 에 대한 최적의 조건하에서 heteroclinic solution 의 존재를 증명하였다. scalar case 에서는 임의의 shadowing chains 에 대응하는 해의 존재에 필요충분조건이 gap condition 으로 알려져 있다. systems 의 경우 이에 대응하는 isolatedness condition 을 찾고 이 경우 임의의 shadowing chains 에 대응하는 해의 존재, 즉 해의 집합의 chaotic 구조를 증명하였다.

For a potential V on Rn which has only two global minimum points p, q, we consider the following elliptic system ∆u(x)-Vu(x,u(x)))=0, x∈R×Ω⊂Rm, u(x) = p for x1 = -∞, u(x) = q for x1 = ∞, which is an ODE system, when m=1. An existence of a heteroclinic solution connecting p and q is one of the most fundamental question in the research on dynamical systems. First, the existence of the heterocliinc solution was proved under the optimal conditions for the potential V, which improves all previous results. Second, in the scalar case n=1, a gap condition is a necessary and sufficient conditions for existence of a real soution close to any shadowing chains. For our system above, we have found a corresponding “isolatedness condition” and under the condition we proved the chaotic structure of solutions, the existence of a real soution close to any shadowing chains.