사람처럼 느끼고 상처 치유가 가능한 로봇 피부 기술 개발A biomimetic elastomeric robot skin using elec-trical impedance and acoustic tomography for tactile sensing

사람처럼 느끼고 상처 치유가 가능한 로봇 피부 기술 개발 본 연구에서 로봇 피부는 피부의 다층구조를 생체 모방하여 넓은 영역에 대해 외부 충격으로부터의 회복력과 유연함을 제공한다. 동시에 인간과 같은 넓은 대역의 촉각을 실시간으로 감지하고 국지화가 가능하다. 또한 깊게 찢어지거나 베여도 절상부위 외 영역에서 촉각 감지 능력이 유지될 뿐만 아니라, 피부의 구조적 특성 및 촉각 감지 기능까지 절단 이전 상태의 수준으로 손쉽게 회복이 가능하다. 이에 인간형 로봇이나 서비스 로봇과 같이 사람과의 다양한 접촉과 상호작용이 필요한 분야와 인간형 의수/의족 피부로 활용이 기대된다.

The developed skin consists of a tough hydrogel and a silicone elastomer forming a skin-inspired multilayer structure, achieving sufficient softness and resilience for protection. The sensor structure can also be easily repaired with adhe-sives even after severe damage (incision). For multimodal tactile sensation, electrodes and microphones are deployed in the sensor structure to measure local resistance changes and vibration due to touch. The measurement data are then converted into multimodal tactile information through tomographic imaging and deep neural networks. We further implement a sensorized cosmetic prosthesis, demonstrating that our design could be used to implement deformable or complex-shaped robotic skin.