준입자적 특성을 가지는 빛 소용돌이의 자발적 생성과 동역학적 제어Spontaneous generation and kynamic manipulation of quasiparticle-like optical vortices

준입자적 특성을 가지는 빛 소용돌이의 자발적 생성과 동역학적 제어 빛 소용돌이는 전자기장 위상 분포의 공간적인 꼬임으로 기초 물리량인 궤도 각운동량을 전자기파에 싣는다. 전자기파의 궤도 각 운동량은 고전적/양자역학적 회전 특성을 광학 현상과 기술에 도입함으로써, 초고해상도 현미경, 고차원 광통신, 양자 얽힘 등 다양한 분야에서 주목받아 왔다. 그러나, 다른 물리계의 소용돌이와 달리, 기존의 빛 소용돌이/궤도 각운동량의 생성은 구조적 특이점을 갖는 소자를 통해서만 구현되었고 역학적 변화를 가할 수 없는 수동적 특성을 가졌다. 본 연구에서는 구조적 특이점 없이도 자발적으로 생성되며 외부 자극(자기장, 전기장, 열 등)에 따라 준입자적(quasi-particle-like) 거동을 보이는 빛 소용돌이를 최초로 구현하였다. 이는 앞으로 광학 시스템에서 다양한 위상학적 전자기장 텍스처와 그들의 준입자적 상호작용에 대해 연구하는 시작점이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Optical vortices, spatial twists of the phase distribution of electromagnetic fields of light, carry the fundamental physical quantity, the orbital angular momentum. Utilizing classical/quantum mechanical rotational properties, electromagnetic orbital angular momentum has attracted attention in various fields, such as high-resolution microscopy, optical hy-per-connection, multi-dimensional quantum entanglements, etc. However, unlike vortices in other physical systems, the generation of conventional optical vortices requires structural singularities, which prevents quasi-particle-like, dynamic behaviors. This study presents the structural singularity-free, spontaneous generation of quasi-particle-like optical vorti-ces for the first time. We also demonstrate dynamic manipulation of the optical vortices by an external stimulus (magnetic, electric field, heat, etc.), which will open the research on various optical topological textures and their interactive qua-si-particle-like properties.