화학 색소 없는 구조색 컬러 인쇄 기술 개발Pigment-free Color Printing Technology for Customized Structural-Color Graphics

화학 색소 없는 구조색 컬러 인쇄 기술 개발 구조색은 화학색소 없이 주기적인 나노구조에 의해 발색되는 반사색으로, 화학색소와는 구별되는 심미성과 응용성을 갖는다. 기존의 기술로는 콜로이드 입자의 결정화에 요구되는 복잡한 공정 과정, 까다로운 조건 및 오랜 시간으로 인해 맞춤형 구조색 패턴화가 거의 불가능했다. 본 연구에서는 직접 프린팅에 적합하며 단시간에 높은 결정성을 갖는 콜로이드 구조체를 형성할 수 있는 잉크를 개발하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 디자인, 색의 명도와 채도, 기계적 물성, 각도의존성, 인쇄 기판 등을 모두 자유롭게 조절할 수 있는 인쇄기술을 개발하였다. 본 기술은 구조색 패턴화의 속도와 자유도를 비약적으로 향상시켰으며, 향후 광학 소자나 광학 센서, 위변조방지 소재, 신개념 감성 코팅 소재 등을 응용 및 개인 맞춤형으로 제작할 수 있어 높은 기술적 파급효과가 기대된다.

Structural color is reflection colors solely developed by periodic nanostructures in the absence of chemical pigments, providing unique visual impression and applications. Previously reported methods for colloidal crystallization to produce periodic nanostructures call for time-consuming multi-step processes and delicate conditions so that they are unable to produce structural color patterns. In this work, we newly formulate colloidal inks that simultaneously achieve the proper rheological conditions for direct writing and spontaneous formation of colloidal crystals with high crystallinity. With the inks, we can produce multi-colored graphics with customized designs on various substrates while controlling color hue, brightness, and saturation. Furthermore, angledependency and mechanical property are controllable and writing speed is significantly improved. This new printing technology produces optical devices, anti-counterfeiting patches, and aesthetic coatings tailored for applications, providing high potential for industrialization.