1차원 공간위의 약한 충격파를 포함하는 리만문제 해결Resolution of Riemann problem for weak shock in one space dimension

1차원 공간위의 약한 충격파를 포함하는 리만문제 해결 압축성 유체의 흐름에서 발생하는 충격파의 안정성에 관한 오래된 미해결 난제인 리만문제의 중요한 부분을 최초로 해결하였다. 구체적으로 다음과 같이 기술되는 추측의 중요한 부분을 해결하였다. 1차원 공간 위에서 정의된 압축성 오일러 방정식의 특이점으로 서로 다른 두 개의 상수상태를 평면 불연속으로 연결하는 약한 충격파가 물리적 섭동에 의하여 대역적으로 안정적임을 나비에-스토크스 방정식의 비점성 극한들의 집합 위에서 증명하였다. 이를 위해 다양한 편미분 방정식 모델에 적용 가능한 혁신적이고 강력한 해석적 방법론을 개발하였다.

We resolve a key part of the long-standing Riemann problem on stability of a shock wave arising in compressible fluid flow. More precisely, we prove the conjecture as follows: A weak shock of the compressible Euler equations in one space dimension is globally-in-time stable in the class of inviscid limits from the associated Navier-Stokes equations. To resolve it, we develop a groundbreaking methodology as a robust analytic tool applicable to a variety of PDE models.