손실을 이득으로 바꾸는 폴라리톤 기반의 PT 대칭성 레이저 개발Development of polariton-based PT symmetric laser that converts loss into gain

손실을 이득으로 바꾸는 폴라리톤 기반의 PT 대칭성 레이저 개발 정육각형 모양의 반도체 막대 구조 안에서 상호작용이 높은 양자 입자를 생성하여, 손실이 커질수록 발광 성능이 좋아지는 Parity-Time reversal Symmetry (PT 대칭성) 레이저를 개발하는데 성공하였다. 이를 위하여 빛과는 달리 상호작용이 높은 엑시톤-폴라리톤을 이용해 단 한 개의 정육각형 마이크로 공진기 안에 존재하는 서로 다른 모드 사이의 상호작용을 직접적으로 제어하였다. 육각 대칭성을 갖는 단일 공진기 내부에는 에너지가 동일하면서 정삼각형 및 역삼각형 형태의 경로를 갖는 두 개의 광학적 모드가 상호작용 없이 존재하게 되는데, 빛 대신 폴라리톤을 이용하면 엑시톤을 매개로 하여 두 개의 모드 사이에 직접적인 상호작용이 가능하다. 이 중 역삼각형 모드에 대해서만 손실 크기를 연속적으로 조절할 수 있도록 나비넥타이 모양으로 홈이 파여진 기판과 결합했는데, 이를 통해 손실이 증가할수록 작동에 필요한 에너지가 도리어 더 작아진다는 특이한 결과를 상온에서 관측하고 그 원인을 체계적으로 규명했다. 이는 일반적으로 손실이 클수록 작동에 필요한 에너지가 증가한다는 일반적인 직관과는 상반되는 결과로서, 기존에 빛을 이용한 PT 대칭성 시스템의 복잡성과 한계를 극복하고 단 하나의 반도체 마이크로 공진기를 이용해 폴라리톤 기반의 PT 대칭성 레이저를 최초로 구현하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 개발된 PT 대칭성 레이저는 향후 고효율의 레이저 소자부터 양자 광소자에 이르기까지 광범위하게 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

We have successfully developed a parity-time reversal symmetry (PT symmetry) laser using highly interactive quantum particles in a regular hexagonal semiconductor rod structure and found that mprovement of luminous performance as loss increases. To this end, the interaction between the different modes in a single hexagonal microcavity is directly controlled by using exciton-polaritons, which has a high interaction unlike light. In a single resonator with hexagonal symmetry, two optical modes with the same energy and paths in the form of upward and downward triangles exist without interaction. By using exciton-polaritons instead of light, however, direct interaction between the two modes is possible through excitons. Of these, only the downward triangular mode was combined with a substrate grooved in the shape of a bow tie so that the amount of loss could be continuously adjusted. Through this, the unusual result that the energy required for operation becomes smaller as the loss increases was observed at room temperature and the cause was systematically investigated. This is a counterintuitive result that the energy required for operation increases as the loss is greater. It overcomes the complexity and limitations of the existing PT symmetric system using light and uses only a single semiconductor microcavity to develop a PT symmetric laser based on polariton system for the first time. The PT symmetric laser developed through this research is expected to be widely used for high-efficiency laser devices and quantum optical devices.