GANPU: 생성적 적대 신경망을 위한 온 디바이스 학습 프로세서GANPU: An On-Device Training Processor for Generative Adversarial Networks

GANPU: 생성적 적대 신경망을 위한 온 디바이스 학습 프로세서 생성적 적대 신경망 (Generative Adversarial Network, GAN)의 추론 및 학습을 모바일 기기 상에서 에너지 효율적으로 처리하는 인공지능 반도체에 대한 연구이다. 생성적 적대 신경망은 기존 인공지능과 달리 존재하지 않는 사람의 사진을 생성해내는 등, 새로운 데이터를 생성해낼 수 있다는 점에서 주목을 받는다. 그러나 많은 연산이 필요하고 신경망의 구조가 복잡하여 최적화된 가속기 설계가 어렵다는 문제가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 복잡한 신경망 구조에 맞춰 프로세서 내부 구조를 재정렬 하는 가변형 프로세서 아키텍처와 희소 연산을 효율적으로 처리하는 방식을 제안하였다. 제안된 기술을 통해 기존 연구대비 4.8 배 증가한 에너지 효율을 달성하였으며, 속도와 전력소모가 제한된 모바일 기기 상에서 온 디바이스 AI의 구현을 가능케 하였다.

This research is regarding an energy-efficient AI processor for generative adversarial networks (GAN), targeting inference and training of the models on mobile platforms. GANs are highly praised for their ability to generative new data, but they not only require larger number of computations, but also consist of multiple networks, making it difficult to optimize the hardware architecture. This research proposed a reconfigurable processor architecture to efficiently handle multi-network and a method to accelerate sparse convolution. It achieved 4.8 times higher energy-efficiency compared to the previous state-of-the-art, enabling on-device AI on performance-limited and battery-limited mobile devices.