DNA 사이의 상호작용에서 막대모양 이온의 역할 규명Role of Rodlike Counterions on the Interactions of DNAs

DNA 사이의 상호작용에서 막대모양 이온의 역할 규명 스페르민이나 스페르미딘 같은 막대모양의 폴리아민 이온들이 DNA나 세포 미소관 같이 전하를 띈 다양한 생체 고분자들 사이에 인력적 상호작용을 유도하고 이를 통해 생체 기능에 중요한 역할을 수행하는 고분자들의 응집상을 촉발한다는 것이 최근 들어 실험적으로 알려졌다. 그러나 같은 전하를 띈 생체 고분자는 항상 정전기적 척력을 경험할 수밖에 없다는 것이 지난 백 년 동안 이러한 이온용액을 기술하는데 널리 사용되어 온 포아송-볼츠만 이론의 예측이었다. 최근 KAIST 연구진은 막대모양의 이온들을 고려한 이론 모형을 통해 이와 같은 모순을 해결하고, DNA 사이에 인력적 상호작용이 가능함을 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 막대모양의 폴리아민 이온들이 생체조건에서 어떻게 효과적으로 고분자 응집상을 유도하는지 이해할 수 있었고, 이는 전하를 띈 생체물질들의 상호작용에 대한 근원적 이해를 넓힐 것으로 기대된다.

It was recently discovered that polyamines of extended rodlike structures such as spermine and spermidine induce attractions and are super-efficient bundling agents for a variety of charged biopolymers. According to the Poisson-Boltzmann theory, which has been used to describe such ionic solutions for more than a hundred years, like-charged polymers are predicted to repel each other. Recently, theoretical physicists at KAIST resolved this discrepancy and demonstrated that, by taking into account the rodlike structures of ions, the interaction between like-charged polymers becomes attractive with distinctive sensitivity to the curvature of the charged surface and the size of the rodlike ions. This result advances our understanding of charged biological systems at a fundamental level, and explains why rodlike polyamines are efficient condensation agents of various biopolymers such as microtubules and DNAs in physiological conditions.