고안정성 초박막 이온성 고분자 박막 제작 기술Ultrathin, Cross-Linked Ionic Polymer Thin Films

고안정성 초박막 이온성 고분자 박막 제작 기술 이온성 고분자는 우수한 전기 전도도, 다양한 기능성에도 불구하고 기계적 물성이 약하고 용매에 쉽게 용해되는 단점으로 인해 안정적인 박막 형태로의 적용이 제한적이었다. 우리는 본 연구를 통해 고안정성의 다기능성 초박막 (sub-20 nm) 이온성 고분자 물질을 새로이 설계하고 및 이를 구현할 수 있는 신규 기상 합성법을 새로이 개발하였다. 다양한 이온성 단량체 물질의 발굴과 더불어, 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있는 이온 가교 반응의 개발을 통해 박막의 표면 특성을 원하는대로 조절할 수 있는 다양한 종류의 맞춤형 이온성 고분자 물질의 합성에 성공하였다. 새로운 박막 증착 공정의 도입을 통해 통해 초박막 이온성 고분자의 균일한 도포가 가능해졌고, 이를 통해 기재의 bulk 특성은 그대로 유지한 채 표면 전하를 정밀하게 제어할 수 있는 표면 개질 플랫폼을 확립하였다. 발굴된 이온성 고분자 초박막은 물/기름 분리용 멤브레인, 고성능 초강력 접착제, 항균성 표면처리 등의 다양한 분야에 새로이 적용될 수 있음을 보였다.

In spite of excellent ion conductivity and versatile functionalities, ionic polymers had suffered from low mechanical strength and damage-prone nature against various solvent. We developed a novel synthetic method for an ultrathin (sub-20 nm), yet highly robust ionic polymer thin film. By exploring various ionic monomers and introducing an in-situ ionic cross-linking reaction, a series of ionic polymer films were newly synthesized whose surface properties could be controlled exquisitely. For the uniform deposition of ultrathin ionic polymer films, a novel vapor-phase deposition method was exploited and employed for the surface modification of any arbitrary substrates. Finally, the developed ionic polymeric thin films were applied to various areas such as oil-water separation membranes and ultra-strong adhesives. We believe the developed ultrathin ionic polymer films can open up for wide area of applications.