점진적 가변형 모델에 기반한 해마 형태학 연구Hippocampal Morphology Study based on Progressive Template Deformable Model

점진적 가변형 모델에 기반한 해마 형태학 연구 본 연구는 전산학 (Computer Science) 을 의료분야에 접목한 융합연구로 3차원 메쉬 (mesh) 모델을 점진적으로 변형하는 기법을 제안하여 이의 정확성 및 강건성을 검증하고, 기억력을 관장하는 해마 (Hippocampus) 모델링에 적용하여 노화현상에 대한 임상연구에 기여하였다. 개발한 모델링 기법의 특징은 정점 간의 연결성에 기반하여 다단계의 기하학적 인접성 정보를 구축하고 이를 바탕으로 모델의 강도를 결정하는 가변적 가중치 기법을 사용하는 것이다. 이 방식은 템플릿 모델 표면에 대해 광범위한 영역에서부터 국소적인 영역으로 변형을 진행해가며 개별 형상이 가지는 특성을 강건하게 복원하면서도 기하학적 왜곡을 최소화할 수 있다. 본 모델링 기법을 국제공동연구로 진행한 ‘노화로 인한 해마 형태변화와 인지기능의 상관관계 연구’의 결과와 ‘코르티솔 호르몬이 해마 형태변형에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구’가 2017년도에 저명 의학전문학술지인 Neurobiology of Aging (IF=5.117) 과 Psychoneuroendocrinology (IF=5.381) 저널에 각각 게재되고, 경도인지장애 (MCI) 조기진단에 대한 연구에도 활용되고 있다. 본 모델링 기법은 해마와 같은 두뇌 소구조 뿐 만 아니라 다양한 인체 장기의 형태기반 분석에도 적용 가능하다.

We have earlier proposed a mesh-to-volume registration approach characterized by a progressive model deformation. Our model implements a flexible weighting scheme for model rigidity under a multi-level neighborhood for vertex connectivity. This method induces a large-to-small scale deformation of a template surface to build the pairwise correspondence by minimizing geometric distortion while robustly restoring the individual shape characteristics. We successfully verified our modeling method in terms of the accuracy and robustness in smooth surface reconstruction as well as sensitivity in detecting significant shaped differences between healthy control and disease groups. The current research involves international collaboration in which our proposed computational modeling method has been applied to clinical investigations. Structural measures of the hippocampus have been linked to a variety of memory processes and to broader cognitive abilities. Using our modeling method, a comprehensive analysis of multi-domain cognitive associations was performed with respect to hippocampal deformations in cognitively normal older adults in the study of aging. Also, associations between hippocampal morphology, diffusion characteristics and salivary cortisol in older men were also investigated. The results were published in Neurobiology of Aging (IF=5.117) and Psychoneuroendocrinology (IF=5.381), respectively. The modeling method is also applied to other collaborative studies including one for distinguishing early and late MCI (mild cognitive impairment) stages.