패혈증 원인물질인 박테리아 내독소가 생체 내에서 인식되고 면역활성화를 유도하는 메커니즘 규명Dynamic LPS Transfer Mechanism for innate Immune Activation

패혈증 원인물질인 박테리아 내독소가 생체 내에서 인식되고 면역활성화를 유도하는 메커니즘 규명 박테리아감염에 의한 혈액 내 내독소 다량 유입은 고열, 혈압저하, 장기손상 등 과도한 전신염증반응의 결과인 패혈증으로 이어질 수 있지만 내독소 인식 및 전달관련 구체적인 분자기전이 밝혀져 있지 않아 패혈증 치료제 개발에 한계가 있었다. 특히 패혈증은 에이즈, 뇌졸중, 심근경색 보다 더 높은 발병율을 나타내며, 매년 전세계 1,800만명 이상이 패혈증을 진단받고, 패혈증 쇼크 환자의 치사율 또한 30~70%로 매우 높은 질병이다. 의과학대학원 김호민교수는 기존의 실험방법으로 접근이 어려웠던 내독소 및 LBP, CD14, TLR4/MD2 단백질들 간의 동적인 상호작용을 첨단 실험기법을 활용하여 분자수준에서 관찰함으로써, 패혈증의 주된 원인물질인 박테리아 내독소를 우리 몸이 인식하고 전달하는 메커니즘을 분자수준에서 규명하였다. 이 연구는 박테리아 감염에 의한 선천성 면역 활성화 연구에 새로운 방향을 제시하였으며, 패혈증 예방 및 치료제 개발에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), the major component of the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, binds Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)-MD2 complex and activates innate immune responses. LPS transfer to TLR4-MD2 is catalyzed by both LPS binding protein (LBP) and CD14. To define the sequential molecular interactions underlying this transfer, we reconstituted in vitro the entire LPS transfer process from LPS micelles to TLR4-MD2. Using electron microscopy and single-molecule approaches, we characterized the dynamic intermediate complexes for LPS transfer – LBP-LPS micelles, CD14-LBP-LPS micelle and CD14-LPS-TLR4-MD2 complex. A single LBP molecule bound longitudinally to LPS micelles catalyzed multi-rounds of LPS transfer to CD14s that rapidly dissociated from LPB-LPS complex upon LPS transfer via electrostatic interactions. Subsequently, the single LPS molecule bound to CD14 was transferred to TLR4-MD2 in TLR4-dependent manner. The definition of the structural determinants of the LPS transfer cascade to TLR4 may enable the development of targeted therapeutics for intervention in LPS-induced sepsis.