브로드캐스팅 통신 환경 하에서의 비상태 수신자를 위한 대역폭 효율성을 고려한 탈퇴 기법A Bandwidth-Efficient Revocation Scheme for Stateless Receivers in Broadcasting Communication Environment

Complete Subtree(CS)[1] 기법은 브로드캐스트암호화기법 중 비상태성을 만족시키는 부분집합-커버(Subset-Cover) 접근방법으로 그룹의 키의 배포 및 업데이트를 수행하는 방법이다. 브로드캐스트가 서비스 제공자로부터 단방향으로 이루어지는 비상태성 수신자를 가지는 환경에서는 키 관련 데이터 전송을 위해 저장 오버헤드와 통신 오버헤드가 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 효율적인 통신 오버헤드를 위해 새로운 탈퇴 기법인 Merged Complete Subtree(MCS) 기법을 제안한다. MCS기법에서는 CS기법에서 키 암호화 키(Key Encryption Key)를 분배하기 위해 사용하는 부분집합의 구성을 단순 트리구조가 아닌 합집합 기반의 복합 구조를 취한다. 이 수정 사항은 늘어난 전체 부분집합과 그에 해당되는 키 암호화 키로 인해 보다 많은 저장 오버헤드를 필요로 하지만 CS기법에서 헤더(header)를 구성하기 위한 두 부분집합을 하나의 합집합 형태로 표현 가능하게 함으로써 기존의 CS기법의 통신 오버헤드를 절반으로 감소시킨다. 제안된 기법은 전체 잠재적 사용자에 대한 탈퇴한 사용자의 비율이 커졌을 때 큰 이득을 가지며 공모를 통한 공격에 대하여 완벽한 저항성을 가진다.

Complete Subtree scheme(CS) is a well known broadcast encryption scheme to perform group rekeying in a stateless manner. However, statelessness comes at a cost in terms of storage and message overhead in transmitting key material. We propose a Merged Complete Subtree scheme (MCS) to reduce the communication overhead. It is more practical to make broadcast encryption schemes in network environments with limited bandwidth resources. We define all possible subset unions for ever two subsets of CS as new subsets having own key. The modification causes more storage overhead. Nevertheless, it is possible to make the size of a header, including key materials, half using subset unions of MCS, because the size of a header depends on the number of used subsets. Our evaluation therefore shows that the proposed scheme significantly improves the communication overhead of CS, reducing by half the rekey communication cost. The proposed scheme has the advantage of rekey communication cost when the number of revoked users is significant percentage of the number of potential users. The proposed scheme is fully collusion resistant.

Keywords 브로드캐스트 암호화; 탈퇴 기법; 그룹 커뮤니케이션; 비상태성 사용자