항생제에 의한 체내 공생미생물의 불균형이 헤르페스 바이러스 방어에 미치는 영향An immunological mechanism for the contribution of commensal microbiota against herpes simplex virus infection in genital mucosa

항생제에 의한 체내 공생미생물의 불균형이 헤르페스 바이러스 방어에 미치는 영향 체내공생미생물이 어떻게 면역을 조절하여 바이러스 감염에 대하여 방어 기전을 유도하는지에 대하여 잘 알려지지 않았다. 특히, 공생미생물이 바이러스 감염시 방어에 중요한 후천성 면역 조절 기전에 대해서는 알려진 것이 전무하여 본 연구가 시작 되었다. 항생제에 의하여 체내 공생미생물의 불균형이 생겼을 때 질내 헤르페스 바이러스 감염에 대해 매우 취약해지는 것을 발견하였다. 항생제에 의해 질점막내의 공생미생물의 불균형이 유도되고 새롭게 생긴 기회 감염 미생물에 의해서 질상피세포에 의하여 IL-33 사이토카인이 대량으로 분비되어서 바이러스 감염을 억제하기 위해 감염 부위로 몰려오는 작용 T세포의 이동 및 IFN-γ의 분비를 억제하는 것을 발견하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 공생 미생물에 의해서 헤르페스 바이러스 감염에 대해 면역이 조절되는 알려지지 않은 새로운 기전을 규명하였다.

In 2030, Iris Kim, who often takes antibiotics to treat respiratory bacterial infection is hospitalized for symptoms of genital herpes infection. She is tested to determine whether imbalances in her vaginal microflora, triggered by the antibiotic treatments, have impaired her immune system. The composition of her vaginal bacterial community shows a notable rise in gram-negative proteobacteria, to the detriment of Lactobacillus. Iris is then given medication to repopulate her vaginal bacterial community with Lactobacillus species, allowing her genital herpes to clear up without having to take antiviral drugs.