터치스크린 위의 e-book, 이제 종이책처럼 보자Touchscreen-based Ebook Navigation Interface for Paper-like Interaction

터치스크린 위의 e-book, 이제 종이책처럼 보자 2018년 기존의 데스크탑과 노트북과 같은 컴퓨팅 기기들이 하나의 소형 스마트 타블렛으로 집적되고 사람들은 스마트 타블렛으로 모든 업무, 학업, 엔터테인먼트 활동을 즐기게 된다. 종이와 같은 아날로그 매체 역시 스마트 타블렛에 흡수되어 수많은 책과 노트, 사진등과 같은 자료들을 가볍고 얇은 터치스크린기기인 스마트 타블렛 에서 보게 된다. 하지만 타블렛 기기에서 종이의 편리함과 자유도를 기대한 것은 무리일까, 수많은 페이지를 기계적으로 스크롤링 하고 텍스트 검색을 통해 원하는 정보 자료를 찾는 것에 염증을 느끼는 수많은 사람들이 전자책과 동떨어진 세상에서 살고 있었다. 또한 2015년부터 시작된 대한민국의 디지털 교과서로의 전환은 새로운 디지털 환경에 적응하지 못하는 학생 들로 인해 학습 효율 역시 떨어지고 있었다. 이 기술의 적용을 통해 기존의 책, 종이와 매우 유사한 편의성의 사용자 인터페이스를 디지털 터치스크린 기기에 제공하게 됨으로서 아날로그에서 디지털 교과서로 전환 시 기존의 아날로그 선호자와 디지털 선호자들을 모두 흡수하여 성공적인 디지털 교과서 기반 학습 환경이 도래했다. 또한 디지털의 어려움 때문에 전자책을 사용하지 못하던 유아들도 기존 종이 책과 같이 스마트 타블렛을 이용하여 보다 인터랙티브한 그 림책과 도서를 손쉽게 읽을 수 있게 되었다.

By the year 2018, traditional computing devices, such as the desktop and laptop are integrated into a small tablet device. People are working, studying and enjoying entertainment through this single smart device. Analog media including paper documents and books are almost nowhere to be seen. Instead, they are absorbed by thin, light touchscreen tablet devices. Despite the fact digital devices have brought a smarter life, the tablet device does not seem to provide as much degree of freedom, convenience and familiarity as paper books. Hence still a large portion of the population are living another world with the ebooks. This is critical whereas all the paper textbooks for elementary education have all been switched into ebooks from the year 2015. They are having a hard time adapting to this new environment leading to decreased learning efficiency. By applying this technology, the paper-like friendly user interface and ebook navigation interface is able to absorb both analog and digital book readers. Moreover even toddlers or preschoolers can easily adapt and read ebooks on a digital tablet device.