수소 제조과정을 나노촉매입자 하나에서 볼 수 있다면Monitoring of Catalytic Hydrogen Generation on an Individual Particle Surface

수소 제조과정을 나노촉매입자 하나에서 볼 수 있다면 촉매는 현 산업시대에 없어서는 안 되는 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있으며, 아울러 자연에 풍부한 물, 태양광, 이산화탄소 등을 이용하는 차세대 에너지 제조에 있어서도 고효율 촉매 개발은 핵심이 되고 있다. 최근 촉매 효율 및 선택성 의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 나노기술이 촉매와 조합된"나노촉매"개발 기술이 화두가 되고 있다. 앞으로는 수소 제조, 연료전지 반응, 바이오매스 변환 및 이산화탄소 환원 반응 등 차세대 에너지 기술의 핵심이 되는 반응을 위한 촉매 를 입자 각각의 크기, 모양, 표면 형상 및 혼성구조를 디자인하고 나노합성 기술을 이용하여 균일하게 제조할 수 있게 된다. 또한 원하는 촉매 반응을 진행하면서 입자 표면에서 분자 하나하나가 생성되는 반응을 모니터할 수 있다. 이 렇게 얻어진 정보는 피드백되어 나노촉매의 디자인에 적용되고, 원하는 반응을 낮은 에너지 소모로 고효율, 고선택성 및 고내구성으로 진행시킬 수 있게 된다. 결과적으로 현재 산업에서 이용되고 있는 석유화학, 고분자, 정밀화학 및 차세대 에너지 제조 및 환경을 위한 최적화된 나노촉매의 개발로 산업 및 인류의 삶에 변혁을 일으킬 수 있다.

"Catalysts" plays a very crucial role in the current industrial era, and development of high-performance catalysts is a core technology for the production of next-generation energy using naturally plentiful resources, such as water, sunlight, and carbon dioxide. Recently, in order to overcome the limitations of catalytic efficiency and selectivity, development of 'nanocatalyst' technology, which combines nanotechnology and catalysis, is a topic of focus. In the near future, it. would be plausible to design and uniformly fabricate size, shape, surface morphology and hybrid. structure of the catalysts through nanosynthetic tools, for the core reactions of next-generation energy technology, including hydrogen generation, fuel cell reactions, biomass conversion, and CO2 reduction reactions. Moreover, it would be possible to monitor individual molecules, produced on the particle surface through the process of wanted reactions. Feedbacks from the reaction information can improve nanocatalyst design, which leads to the enhancement of high efficiency, selectivity, and durability of wanted reactions with a low energy consumption. Eventually, development of the nanocatalysts, which are optimized for current petroleum, polymer, and fine chemical industries and next-generation energy production and environment, will be able to revolutionize future industries and human life.