유즈케이스를 적용한 시스템 기능 분해A Use Case Driven Approach to Systemetic Functional Decomposition

기능 분해는 복잡한 시스템을 이해하기 위해 광범위하게 사용되는 시스템 모델링 기술이다. 기능 분해는 문제 영역을 기능별루 분해하는 데 그 기반을 두고 있으며, 이는 시스템의 기능에 대한 식별을 전제로 한다. 일반적으로 시스템의 기능에 대한 식별은, 분석가에 의해 어떠한 조직적인 지침없이 비정형적으로 수행되는 것이 관례였다. 따라서 이러한 기법을 이용하면 시스템을 분할하거나 시스템의 기능을 올바르게 식별하기가 매우 어렵다. 본 논문은 이러한 기능 분석에 대해 use case을 이용한 기법을 제안하고자 한다. 본 기법의 장점은 크게 두 가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 시스템의 분할과 기능에 대한 식별이 전통적인 기법보다 더 용이하다. 둘째, 시스템의 요구사항과 구현이 사용자에 의해 쉽게 검증될 수 있다. 본 기법은 하향식으로 이루어져, 구조적 분석과 같이 보편화된 기능 분석 기법들과 자연스럽게 병합될 수 있다. 본 논문은 이를 위해 use case의 식별, 그리고 이를 이용한 기능 분해를 단계적 과정과 가이드라인을 통해 설명하고, 이를 특정 에플리케이션에 적용하여 그 유용성을 입증한다.

Functional decomposition is a widely used system modeling technique for understanding complex systems. It is based on functional partitioning of the problem domain and requires identification of a system's functionalities. The identification of a system's functionalities is performed informally by system analysts without any systematic guidelines. The approaches which employ this technique have, therefore, difficulties in partitioning of the system and identification of functionalities. This paper proposes a use case driven functional decomposition approach. This approach has two major advantages. Firstly, the identification of a system's functionalities is easier than the classical approaches. Secondly, the system requirements and implementation can be easily validated with the users of the system. It also matches well with common functional decomposition approaches like Structured Analysis as It is also a top-down approach. The approach is presented along with an example of its application. We also provide engineering steps. heuristics, and guidelines.