Dempster-Shafer이론을 이용한 징후 결합 방법An Evidence Fusion Method Based on the Dempster-Shafer Theory

Dempster-Shafer이론은 징후 결합을 위한 수학적 방법을 제공하고 있다. 이 이론에서 각 가설의 신뢰도는 그 가설과 그의 부분집합들에 배당된 기본적 신뢰도 값의 합으로 정의된다. 그러나, 가설의 숫자가 많다. 따라서 이러한 복잡도를 낮추기 위하여 여러 가지 방법이 제안되었다. 이 논문에서는, 고려하는 부분집합을 주어진 가설과 그의 보수 가설들로 제한하는 새로운 근사방법을 제안하였다. 즉, Dempster의 징후결합방법에 의해 생성되는 새로운 가설이 주어진 가설집합과 이외 여집합들에 포함되어 있지 않으면, 이 가설에 대한 신뢰도 값을 가설집합들과 이외 여집합들내에서 주어진 가설의 가장 가까운 상위 가설에 배당하였다. 이 논문에서 제안된 방법을 이용하므로써, 근사오차를 줄일 수 있고 신뢰 구간의 개념도 유지할 수 있는 장점을 얻을 수 있음을 보였다. 견본 데이터를 이용하여 제안한 방법의 성능을 평가하였다.

The Dempster-Shafer theory offers a mathematically solid framework for fusing evidence. According to the theory, the belief on a hypothesis is computed by aggregating all the basic belief, called bpa, committed to itself and its subsets. However, since the set of subsets grows exponentially with the number of elements, not all subsets can be counted for evidence combination. Therefore, various approximation schemes are proposed to restrict the subsets being considered. In this paper, a new approximation scheme is proposed which restricts the subsets as the given hypotheses and their complements. That is, if a new hypothesis generated by the Dempster's orthogonal sum is not contained in the given hypotheses and their complements, its belief is assigned to the nearest supersets among the hypotheses and their complements. The proposed scheme yields much closer approximation and still maintains the concept of the belief interval. The performance of the proposed scheme isS verified through an evaluation with a sample data set.