스크립트 매칭을 통한 상황평가Situation Assessment through Script Matching

상황평가란 임의의 상황에 대하여 계속적으로 발생하는 사건을 수집하여, 그 상황에 대한 해석을 하고, 다가올 사건을 예측하는 추론행위를 말한다. 상황은 스크립트 - 일련의 전형적인 사건들 - 를 사용하여 모형화 할 수 있으며, 그에 따라 상황평가 작업은 어떤 상황이 진행중인지를 검사하기 위해 보고된 사건을 모형스크립트에 매칭하는 스크립트 매칭문제로 볼 수 있다. 여기에서 사건은 가설을 구성하고, 구성된 가설을 확인하는 근거로 사용된다. 본 논문에서는 스크립트의 구조가 새로이 정의되고 적용영역에 크게 의존하지 않는 일반적인 스크립트 매칭방식이 제안되었다. 그리고 이 방식을 이용하여 스크립트 기반의 상황평가 도구 SMAT(Script Matcher)가 개발되었다. SMAT는 보고된 사건으로 가설을 구성하고, 가설에 근거하여 발생이 기대되는 사건을 예측하며, 계속하여 발견되는 사건을 기대사건과 매칭함으로써 그 가설을 확인한다. 스크립트 구조는 그 안에 지역변수를 정의할 수 있으며 하위의 스크립트를 다른 스크립트와 공유할 수 있도록 구성되어 있다. 한 스크립트의 가능성은 스크립트 구성요소와 그곳에 매칭된 사건이 일치할 가능성에 가중치를 곱한 값을 모든 구성요소에 대하여 평균한 값으로 정의되었다. 매칭과정은 계층적인 구조에 대하여 재귀적 (recursive)으로 적용하므로, 여러 단계를 갖는 복잡한 가설을 관리하기가 용이하다. 결론적으로 SMAT는 스크립트 기반의 상황평가 전문가시스템을 구성하는데 있어서 편리한 도구의 기능을 제공해 준다.

Situation assessment is the name given to the activity of evaluating a given sequence of events to make a coherent and abstracted interpretation and predicting coming events based on the interpretation. A situation can be modelled by a script - a sequence of stereotypical events In that case, situation assessment task can be formulated as script matching in that reported events are matched to model scripts to check whether the situation of the model script has occurred. Events are treated as a clue for invoking hypotheses as well as an evidence for confirming hypotheses A hypothesis may be constructed with lower level hypotheses. In this thesis, a script structure is defined and a generic script matching methodology is proposed. Based on the methodology, a script-based situation assessment tool called SMAT (Script Matcher) is developed. SMAT creates hypotheses with reported events, generates expectations of the invoked hypotheses and confirms the hypotheses by matching coming events with the expectations. The script structure is capable to represent various situations by providing the facilities of defining local variables in a script and sharing the lower level scripts with other scripts. The likelihood of a script is defined formally as a weighted sum of matching probability of script components and reported events. The matching process, which is applied recursively to hierachically structured hypotheses, has been shown suitable to manage complex hypotheses of multiple levels. In conclusion, SMAT provides a useful tool for construction of script-based situation assessment expert systems.