공유 링크에서의 대역폭 기반 비선형 요금제Bandwidth-based Nonlinear Pricing on a Shared Link

네트워크 서비스의 요금제는 경제적 효율성과 더불어 네트워크의 혼잡 제어라는 목적도 가지고 있다. 사용자들에 의해 공유되는 링크를 기반으로 네트워크 서비스를 제공하는 독점 공급자는 링크의 대역폭 제약 하에서 수익을 극대화하면서 사용자가 요구한 대역폭을 보장할 수 있는 요금제를 필요로 한다. 이 경우 비선형 요금제는 서비스 제공자의 목적과 사용자들의 다양한 요구를 만족시킬 수 있는 효율적인 요금제이다. 본 연구에서는 대역폭을 제공하는 네트워크 서비스에서 공유 링크의 대역폭 제약이 존재할 때 비선형 요금제가 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지 효용함수와 사용자 수요 특성의 확률 분포를 중심으로 살펴보고, 사용자의 수요 특성이 멱급수 법칙을 따르는 경우 비선형 요금제의 결과로 단위 대역폭당 가격이 일정한 선형 요금제가 나타날 수 있음을 보인다. 또한 사용자의 수요 분포에 대한 불완전한 정보를 가진 서비스 제공자가 네트워크의 혼잡도로부터 최적 요금제를 찾는 방법을 소개하고, 연구 결과에 근거하여 인터넷의 발전 방향과 인터넷 요금제의 관계를 생각한다.

Pricing a network service aims for congestion control of the network as well as economic efficiency. A monopolistic supplier providing users with a network service on a shared link needs a pricing schedule that maximizes revenue under the link's bandwidth constraint and guarantees the bandwidth purchased by the users. In that case, nonlinear pricing is an efficient scheme which meets both requirements. This study reviews how nonlinear pricing can be applied to the network service under the constraint and shows that the nonlinear pricing may result in a fixed unit price of bandwidth as linear pricing when demand characteristics of the users follow a power law. Also, the way how the provider with incomplete information on the demand distribution seeks for the optimal pricing from the degree of the network congestion is introduced and the relationship between the development direction of the Internet and internet pricing is considered based on the results of the study.

Keywords

Nonlinear pricing; Price schedule; Quantitiy discount; Power law; Congestion