다공성 알루미나 관에 지지된 Pd/Al2O3 복합막의 졸-겔법에 의한 제조와 분리특성Preparation and Characterization of Pd/Al2O3 Composite Membrane Supported on Porous Alumina Tube by Sol-Gel Method

욜다스의 방법에 의하여 제조된 알루미나 졸에 수소 선택도가 뛰어난 팔라듐을 혼합하여 다공성 알루미나 지지막의 기공에 흡인시켜 알루미나 복합막 시스템을 제작하였다. 알루미나 졸에 팔라듐염을 혼합할 때 초음파 혼합을 함으로써 팔라듐의 분산도를 높일 수 있었다. 수소 흡착 실험에 의해 결정된 팔라듐의 분산도는 초음파 혼합을 하지 않을 경우에 비해 두배 가량 향상되었다. 코팅과정에서 지지체의 안쪽에 진공을 걸어주어 졸이 지지체의 내부까지 충분히 침투되도록 함으로써 굴곡도(tortuosity)가 큰 팔라듐함침 알류미나막을 형성하였다. 알루미나에 5 wt%가 함침된 팔라듐 입자는 Knudsen 확산의 한계를 넘어서 수소의 질소에 대한 분리도가 10까지 향상되는데 기여하였다. 알루미나 지지 Pd/Al2O3복합막과 housing 사이의 sealing이 고온에서도 견딜 수 있도록, 기체 무기분리막 장치를 제조하였으며 이의 모듈화를 위한 기초자료를 마련하였다.

Composite alumina membrane was prepared for the hydrogen separation from H2-N2 mixture gas. The membrane was formed in a porous alumina support by coating with boehmite sol mixture by Yoldas method[9] with 5wt% concentration of Pd in dry base. Sonication of the sol mixture increased the Pd dispersion compared to that of conventional impregnation method. In order to facilitate penetration of the sol, the inner side of the porous alumina support was maintained at the vacuum condition of 20 torr during the coating procedure. Tortuosity of the resulting membrane was increased from 10 to 20. The selectivity also increased up to 10 because of the activated diffusion by the Pd particles dispersed in the alumina membrane layer. Sealing between membrane housing and supported membrane was designed to endure high temperature operation and provided a way to develop alumina membrane module.