수면 조절을 위한 폐루프 초음파 자극 기술 개발Closed-loop ultrasound brain stimulation for sleep modulation

수면 조절을 위한 폐루프 초음파 자극 기술 개발 기존 신경 자극 기술과는 달리 초음파는 수술 없이 뇌 심부의 국소적인 작은 영역까지도 자극할 수 있어 차세대 치료 기술로 주목받고 있다. 신경 자극의 효능을 확인하기 위해 생체신호 측정과 행동 관찰이 필요한데, 기존의 자극기술로는 질병 모델이 많이 존재하는 소형 동물에 적용하는 것이 어렵다. 본 연구에서 개발한 초음파 자극 시스템은 초음파로 소형 동물의 뇌를 비침습적으로 자극하고, 동시에 뇌파를 측정하여 특정 수면 상태에서만 뇌를 조절할 수 있다. 실시간 폐루프 시스템을 이용하여 비 급속 안구 운동 (NREM) 수면 시 전전두엽 (PFC)을 실시간으로 자극하여 수면 및 단기 기억력 조절이 가능함을 밝혔다. 본 기술은 초음파 뇌 자극의 효과를 평가하는데 널리 활용되어 수술 없이 비침습적으로 뇌 질환을 조절하는데 큰 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

Neurological diseases are often involved with the malfunctioning of complex brain networks. Ultrasound therapy aims to stimulate one of these networks to modulate the brain activities to modulate the malfunctioning. The current limitation of ultrasound therapy is the lack of preclinical studies that evaluate the effects of ultrasound stimulation. This research ad-dressed this problem by developing a general-purpose ultrasound stimulation system for mice. This system can monitor the brain state, decide the sleep state in real-time, and stimulate a specific brain region without any artifact. This work will enable a widespread evaluation of ultrasound therapy for various brain disorders.