탄소나노튜브 기반의 초소형 X-선 튜브 및이를 이용한 근접 암치료장비 개발Development of Miniaturized X-ray Tube based on Carbon Nanotube ......

탄소나노튜브 기반의 초소형 X-선 튜브 및이를 이용한 근접 암치료장비 개발 탄소나노튜브를 이용해 직경 5 mm인 진공밀봉형 초소형 X-선 튜브를 최초로 개발하고, 이를 이용하여 상용화 수준의 X-선 근접 암치료장비를 개발했다. 개발한 암치료장비는 인체 표면에 근접하거나 몸 속으로 삽입해서 피부암, 식도암, 기관지암, 자궁암, 직장암, 췌장암 등 다양한 암을 치료할 수 있다. 이 장비는 대형 선형가속기를 이용한 기존의 방사선 암치료장비보다 정상세포의 손상을 줄이면서 암만을 선택적으로 치료할 수 있고, 가격이 1/20 이하로 저렴하고 크기가 1/10 이하로 작은 장점이 있다. 이로 인해, 지금까지 대형 종합병원에서나 도입이 가능했던 방사선 치료장비가 중소형 병원에까지 보급이 되어, 부작용이 적으면서도 쉽고 값싸게 더 많은 암 환자들을 치료할 수 있는 길이 열릴 것으로 기대한다.

A novel vacuum-sealed miniature X-ray tube based on a carbon nanotube field emitter was developed for the first time, and with it, an electronic cancer brachytherapy device that can be used at a commercial level was developed. The miniature X-ray tube has a diameter of 5 mm. Due to its small diameter, the tube can be inserted into a body or placed on the surface of a body to treat various cancers, such as skin cancer, esophageal cancer, bronchial cancer, uterine cancer, rectal cancer, and pancreatic cancer. When compared to conventional radiotherapy devices, which are based on large linear accelerators, the developed device offers several advantages by delivering minimal damage to normal cells and reducing the cost and the device size down to one-twentieth and one-tenth of those of existing technology, respectively. Consequently, radiotherapy devices, which are currently only available in large general hospitals, can be distributed to small and medium-sized hospitals, opening the way for more affordable and simpler cancer treatments with fewer side effects for patients