상용화 가능한 투명 유연 포스 터치 센서 개발ndustrial-grade Flexible Transparent Force Touch Sensor

상용화 가능한 투명 유연 포스 터치 센서 개발 포스 터치 센서는 외부로부터 가해진 압력의 위치뿐만아니라 크기까지도 인식 가능하여 스마트폰, 로봇, 웨어러블 장치 등 다양한 제품에 적용하기 위한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만 지금까지 개발된 포스 터치 센서는 민감도와 같은 특정 성능만 향상 시켰을 뿐 상용화에 필요한 민감도, 투과도, 유연성, 동작 신뢰성 및 재현성등 모두를 만족시키지 못해 아직 상용화에 한계를 가지고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 나노 복합 절연층 및 유연 나노그레이팅 기판에서 발생되는 응력 집중 현상과 센서 전극 디자인을 이용하여 상용화에 필요한 모든 성능을 만족시키는 세계 최고 수준의 고민감도 투명 유연 포스 터치 센서를 제작하였다. 더불어, 이를 맥박 모니터링 헬스케어와 스마트폰에 성공적으로 적용함으로써 본 센서가 다양한 응용 제품에 적용 가능한 상용화 수준의 센서임을 확인하였다

Force touch sensors are actively applied to various applications such as smartphones, robots, and wearable devices as it can provide various functions by recognizing pressure and position information. However, existing high-performance force touch sensors only improve specific performance aspects such as sensitivity and do not satisfy overall performance requirements for commercialization, which include sensitivity, flexibility, transparency, reproducibility, and reliability. As a result, existing high-performance force touch sensors are limited for commercialization. In this study, we developed an industrial-grade, high sensitivity, transparent, and flexible force touch sensor using coplanar electrodes and the stress concentration effect in a nanocomposite insulator and flexible nanograting substrate that satisfies all performance requirements for commercialization. In addition, the developed technology was confirmed to be applicable for various applications by successfully demonstrating it in a wearable pulse-monitoring device and a smartphone.