시공간 경계를 이용한 빛의 선형 주파수 변환 기술 개발Linear Frequency Conversion of Light at a Spatiotemporal Boundary

시공간 경계를 이용한 빛의 선형 주파수 변환 기술 개발 빛의 주파수 변환 기술은 거의 모든 경우, 비선형 물질이나 소자를 이용하여 개발되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기존 접근 방법에서 벗어나 전자기파가 매질의 시간 경계를 지나는 경우, 비선형성에 의존하지 않는 선형적 주파수 변환이 생기는 점에 착안하여 설계가 가능한 선형 주파수 변환 소자를 최초로 구현하였으며, 더 나아가 변환된 빛의 위상 역시 제어가 가능함을 보였다. 제안된 기술은 매우 낮은 입력 세기를 가지는 빛 주파수 변환을 가능케 할 것이며, 더불어 변환된 빛의 위상 제어 가능성은 새로운 광학 파면 제어 기술로 발전될 것으로 기대된다.

Closely associated with the symmetry-conservation relation, the frequencies of electromagnetic waves are converted as the waves propagate through a temporally varying medium. Thus, effective temporal control of the medium, through which the waves propagate, lies at the heart of linear optical frequency conversion. This study proposes rapidly time-variant metasurfaces as a frequency converting platform and experimentally demonstrates their efficacy at THz frequencies. As the proposed scheme does not rely on the nonlinearity, it has potential advantages for the frequency conversion of waves with weak intensities. In addition, the phase controllability in time-variant metasurfaces could be useful for various types of wavefront engineering, such as the steering and focusing of converted waves.