뇌종양의 원인 규명과 새로운 치료법 제시Identification of the Origin of Brain Tumors and New Therapeutic Strategy

뇌종양의 원인 규명과 새로운 치료법 제시 이정호 교수팀은 뇌 종양을 유발하는 돌연변이의 기원과 새로운 병인 기전을 분자 수준에서 규명하였으며 한걸음 더 나아가 새로운 치료법을 제시하는 연구 성과를 내었다. 1. 교모세포종은 가장 예후가 좋지 않은 암 종중 하나로, 암 발생의 근본적인 원인에 대한 이해가 부족하며, 치료법이 묘연한 암이다. 연구팀은 교모세포종 유발 돌연변이는 암 부위가 아니라, 암에서 멀리 떨어진 뇌실하영역 부위에서 기원된다는 사실을 세계 최초로 규명하였고 이는 기존 치료법과 연구의 한계를 뛰어 넘어 암이 존재하지 않는 뇌실하영역에서 암이 시작된다는 새로운 발상으로 교모세포종 치료의 새로운 전기가 마련될 것으로 예상된다. (2018 Nature 게재). 2. 소아 뇌종양은 성인 뇌종양에 비해 난치성 뇌전증이 빈번하게 동반되는 특징을 갖고 있으나 난치성 뇌전증의 발생 원인에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없으며 현존하는 항 뇌전증 약물에 반응하지 않기 때문에 환자 치료에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 연구팀은 난치성 뇌전증을 일으키는 소아 뇌종양의 근본 원인과 뇌전증 발생의 원리를 규명해 새로운 치료법을 제시하였다. (2018 Nature Medicine 게재).

A research team led by Professor Jeong Ho Lee proved the origin of the mutation that drives various brain tumors and defined a new molecular pathogenesis of these conditions, thereby providing novel therapeutics. 1. Glioblastoma is treated with surgery to remove as much of the tumor as possible, followed by radiation and chemotherapy. However, the tumor almost always grows back in less than a year and the median survival time is only 15 months. Precision therapeutic approaches that directly targeted tumors did not lead to any breakthroughs for glioblastoma. The research team led by Professor Jeong Ho Lee identified where the mutation that causes glioblastoma originates. According to the study, neural stem cells away from the tumor mass are the cells of origin that contain mutation drivers for glioblastoma, the most aggressive brain tumor. This breakthrough research,reported in Nature on August 1st, 2018, provides insight for understanding why glioblastoma almost always grows back, even after surgery, and suggests novel methods to treat glioblastoma, which was previously thought to be incurable. 2. Pediatric brain tumors are characterized by the frequent complications of intractable epilepsy compared to adult brain tumors. However, the genetic cause of refractory epilepsy in pediatric brain tumors has yet to be elucidated, and it is difficult to treat patients as the tumors do not respond to existing antiepileptic drugs and can debilitate a child’s development. The research team led by Professor Jeong Ho Lee has recently identified that neuronal BRAF somatic mutation causes intrinsic epileptogenicity in pediatric brain tumors. Their research results were published online in Nature Medicine on September 17th, 2018.