모바일 정보기기의 소지용이성과 텍스트 가독성을 최적화하기 위한 형태적 특성Morphological Characteristics Optimizing Pocketability and Text Readability for Mobile Information Devices

휴대폰, 스마트폰, PDA 등 모바일 정보기기의 크기는 점차 줄어들어 이제는 거의 부담 없이 호주머니에 넣고 사용할 수 있게 되었다. 하지만 이와 같은 정보기기의 극적인 소형화는 텍스트 기반 컨텐츠에 대한 가독성을 저하시키는 원인이 되 고 있다. 모바일 정보기기의 소지용이성과 텍스트 가독성은 크기와 비례 등 형태적 속성과 밀접한 관련을 갖는다. 따라 서 본 연구는 두 가지 사용성 요소가 우수하게 양립할 수 있 는 정보기기의 형태적 특성을 탐색하는데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 우선 정보기기 모형의 크기(4000mm2/8000mm2) 비례(1:1/2:1/3:1), 무게(100g/200g) 등 물리적 요인과 소지방 식(바지 주머니/손)과 소지자세(선 자세/앉은 자세) 등에 따 라 소지용이성이 어떻게 변화하는지를 실험하였다. 그 결과 남성의 경우 바지 속에 모형을 넣고 소지용이성을 평가한 결과 2:1비례를 선호하는 경향이 있었다. 손에 쥐고 소지용이 성을 평가한 여성의 경우는 모형의 면적 4000mm2(두 께:20mm)인 모형에서는 2:1비례를, 8000mm2(두께:20mm)에 서는 3:1 비례를 선호하였다. 전반적으로 무게에 의한 소지용 이성의 변화가 4000mm2면적의 모형에서 현저히 나타났다. 따라서 전체적인 소지용이성을 향상하기 위해서는 2:1비례가 적정한 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째로 모바일 정보기기의 크기(2000mm2/4000mm2/ 8000mm2)와 비례(3:1/2:1/1:1/2:1/3:1) 등 형태적 속성과 행 간(135%/200%)이 텍스트 가독성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실험하였다. 그 결과 대부분의 경우 행폭의 증가가 독서속도 를 향상시키고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 독서에 대한 주관 적 만족도가 2:1비례에서 가장 우수함을 알 수 있었다. 이상의 실험결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 모바일 정보기기의 소지용이성과 텍스트 가독성을 우수하게 양립시킬 수 있는 2:1의 형태 비례를 발견할 수 있었다. 실질적으로 연구결과를 활용하기 위해서는 모바일 정보기기에서 표시창외에 입력장 치를 위한 공간을 추가로 확보해야 한다는 사실을 감안하여 디자인 작업에 적용해야 할 것이다.

Information devices such as a cellular phone, smart phone, and PDA become smaller to such an extent that people put them into their pockets without any difficulties. This drastic miniaturization causes to deteriorate the readability of text-based contents. The morphological characteristics of size and proportion are supposed to have close relationships with the pocketability and text readability of mobile information devices. This research was aimed to investigate the optimal morphological characteristics to satisfy the two usability factors together. For this purpose, we conducted an controlled experiment, which was designed to evaluate the pocketability according to size(4000mm2/8000mm2), proportion(1:1/2:1/3:1), and weight(100g/200g) of information devices as well as participants' pose and carrying method. In the case of male participants putting the models of information device into their pockets, 2:1 morphological proportion was preferred. On the other hand, the female participants carrying the models in their hands preferred 2:1 proportion(size: 4000mm2X20mm) and 3:1 proportion(size: 8000mm2X20mm). For the device in the size of 4000mm2, it was found that the weight of device has an significant effect on pocketability. In consequence, 2:1 proportion is optimal to achieve better pocketability. The second experiment was about how text readability is affected by size (2000mm2/4000mm2/8000mm2) and proportion(1:1/2:1/3:1) of information devices as well as interlinear space of displayed text(135%/200%). From this experiment result, it was found that reading speed was increased as line length increased. Regarding the subjective assessment on reading task, 2:1 proportion was strongly preferred. Based on these results, we suggest 2:1 proportion as an optimal proportion that satisfy pocketability of mobile information devices and text readability displayed on the screen together. To apply these research outputs to a practical design work efficiently, it is important to take into account the fact that the space for input devices is also required in addition to a display screen.

Keywords Mobile information device; Pocketability; Text readability