바이오 폴리머를 이용한 친환경 지반 건설 재료Development of Environmentally Friendly Geotechnical Construction Material using Biopolymers

바이오 폴리머를 이용한 친환경 지반 건설 재료 최근, 친환경 지속가능한 발전의 일환으로, 지반 공학 분야에서, 시멘트 등 화학계열 지반재료들을 대체하기 위한 수요와 관련 연구가 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 친환경 미생물 기반 바이오폴리머를 활용한 지반개량의 가능성 및 성능 검증에 관한 연구를 수행하여 세계 최초의 미생물 기반 바이오폴리머 지반개량법을 개발하였다. 이와 관련하여 다수의 연구성과물(SCI논문 8편, 국내외 지적재산권 11건) 확보는 물론 바이오폴리머를 건설재료화한 KABS (KAist Bio-Soil) 바인더를 독자 개발하여 다양한 시험시공을 통해 그 성능과 시공성을 입증하였으며 이를 토대로 산업체 기술이전과 한국도로공사, LH공사 등과 함께 바이오폴리머 지반개량 기술 상용화를 추진하고 있다.

In 2030, a construction company has been hired to build a levee structure around a high-risk flood zone near a river. However, due to environmental protection laws and the existence a natural wildlife preserve downriver, materials such as cement cannot be used due to the potential for environmental pollution and health risks. Fortunately, the development of a geotechnical construction material based on biopolymers has allowed for the sustainable construction of a levee that is not only safe but also economical.