복굴절을 이용한 3차원 깊이측정 기술Birefractive Stereo Imaging for Single-Shot Depth Acquisitio

복굴절을 이용한 3차원 깊이측정 기술 복굴절이란 한 방향에서 입사한 빛이 편광성분에 따라 매질을 통과할 때 서로 다른 두 방향으로 갈라지는 현상을 말한다. 기존의 일반적인 단일굴절 물질만을 이용하는 카메라 렌즈와는 다르게, 본 연구에서는 복굴절 물질을 카메라 앞에 필터로 장착하고 복굴절 현상을 이용하여 물체의 영상과 더불어 영상의 3차원 깊이 정보를 측정하는 기술을 최초로 제시하였다. 기존의 3차원 영상기술은 깊이를 측정하기 위해 스테레오 카메라 두 대를 기본적으로 필요로 했으나, 본 제안 기술은 단일영상으로부터 고해상도 컬러-깊이 영상을 측정하는데 성공했다. 본 제안 기술은 컬러와 깊이의 동시 측정을 필요로 하는 컴퓨터 그래픽스, AR/VR 장비에 사용되는 새로운 대안으로 대두될 것으로 기대된다.

Much like everyone has a color camera on their mobile phones today, it is expected that 3D color cameras will be common on mobile computing devices in the future. Such 3D color cameras will need to be able to capture not only color but also depth without relying on any additional equipment, such as a laser or an additional camera. It is likely that all color cameras will be replaced with 3D color cameras that are capable of capturing geometrically accurate distance information and the 3D shapes of objects, in addition to general color information. The 3D information captured by compact 3D color cameras will enhance the computing and imaging devices that we will come to use in our daily lives, such as virtual/augmented reality devices, autonomous vehicles, and medical imaging services, to name a few.