용액속 화학결합 순간을 포착하는 펨토초 X-선 산란법Direct observation of bond formation in solution with femtosecond X-ray scattering

용액속 화학결합 순간을 포착하는 펨토초 X-선 산란법 원자간 결합의 형성은 화학 반응의 필수 과정이지만, 용액상 화학 결합 형성의 동력학 연구는 원자들의 느린 확산과정을 필요로 하는 이차 반응의 특성 때문에 그동안 많이 연구되지 못했다. 이런 어려움을 극복하기 위해 결합 형성이 확산에 영향 없이 레이저펄스에 의해 개시될 수 있는 금 삼합체 화합물을 실험 대상으로 선정하였다. 펨토초X-선 산란법을 적용하여 용액상의 화학 결합 형성의 순간을 포착하는데 성공하였고, 이후에 나타나는 반응 중간체들의 3차원 구조 또한 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 펨토초 X-선 산란법은 광반응의 전체 과정을 실시간으로 시각화할 수 있는 실험적 기법으로, 화학, 생물학적 반응의 동력학 연구를 위해 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In 2030, Mr. Kim enters his living room and sees that his son is watching the Discovery Channel, which is showing a highly detailed video on how DNA and protein interact with each other. He thinks that the movie must be a fictional representation, saying "The human imagination really is unlimited!" To this, his son replied, "Daddy, this video is what scientists have actually observed in real time. They can now see how atoms actually move, just as we film the events in our lives using our smartphones."