암과 관련있는 유전자를 찾아내는 검색툴, 온코서치OncoSearch: A web tool that searches biomedical literature for meaningful pairs of cancers and genes

암과 관련있는 유전자를 찾아내는 검색툴, 온코서치 빅데이터 기술 기반의 온코서치는 웹을 통한 공개적인 사용이 가능하여 전 세계의 의학/생물학/생물정보학 연구자들이 암을 포함한 다양한 복잡 질환 연구를 진행하는 과정에 대용량 문헌 정보를 효율적으로 통합하여 활용할 수 있도록 할 것이다. 이러한 통합 활용으로 질병 기작에 대한 연구자들의 이해도를 더욱 높이고, 새로운 진단 및 치료 기법 개발 등 복잡질환에 대한 연구가 급속하게 진전될 것이다. 또한, 수집된 대용량 문헌 데이터에 확률적 분석 및 이종적인 추론 기법을 적용한 유전자 네트워크 자동 추론 시스템을 토대로 복잡 질환 연구에 직접적으로 도움이 되는 새로운 지식 발견이 가능할 것이다.

Big data-enabled OncoSearch will be critically useful to experts in medicine, biology and bioinformatics in the world through a highly available and reliable web interface. Any researcher can use the data and the associated tools without any restriction to their research on complex diseases to efficiently validate large-scale experiments and to deepen the understanding of disease development mechanisms. In addition, OncoSearch will be used to discover new biomedical knowledge on complex diseases with the help of an automatic gene network inference system.