체온으로 전기를 생산하는 소자Wearable Thermoelectric Device

체온으로 전기를 생산하는 소자 머지않은 미래에 사물인터넷(IOT, Internet Of Things)시대가 열릴 것이다. 이 때에 가장 중요한 요소기술은 센서이며, 각 사람들은 수많은 센서를 몸에 지니고 다니면서 주변 사물과 통신을 하게 될 것이다. 이러한 여러 가지 센서들의 구동을 위해서 일일이 충전을 하는 것은 대단히 번거로운 일이며 실용화의 걸림돌이 되므로, 에너지 하베스팅 기술을 이용하여 self-powered system 으로 구현할 경우 본격적인 IOT시대가 열릴 것이다.

The era of IOT(Internet of Things) is just around the corner. When this era arrives, the most crucial technology will be sensors. Each person will have many sensors attached to their body, communicating with the things around them. Frequent charging of batteries to run these sensors would often be a hassle and make it impractical; thus, operating on self-powered system using energy harvesting technology would open up myriads of doors for the IOT era.