비선형 슈레딩거 방정식의 다중요철해의 구성을 위한 극한문제의 비퇴화성에 의존하지 않는Super scattering lens to form an ultra-high resolution optical focus (위와 제목 동일)

비선형 슈레딩거 방정식의 다중요철해의 구성을 위한 극한문제의 비퇴화성에 의존하지 않는 편미분방정식에서 특정매개변수가 아주 작거나 클 경우 대응되는 현상으로 아주 특별한 해의 존재성이 기대된다. 이러한 현상은 수많은 수학적 모델에서 나타난다. 이런 특별한 해들은 많은 경우 적당한 정규화 과정을 거치면 어떤 보다 단순한 극한 편미분방정식 문제의 해로 수렵할 것이다. 이런 경우 해의 존재성은 그 단순한 편미분방정식의 구조에 아주 민감하게 의존한다. 극한 편미분방정식의 어떤 구조적인 안정성이 해의 존재를 증명하는 일반적인 방법론 연구는 아주 근본적인 문제로 관련분야의 연구에 초석이 될 것이다. 이런 일반적인 방법론의 연구와 더불어 구체적인 다양한 수학적 모델에 대한 적용을 연구한다.

In many mathematical models the corresponding partial differential equations contain parameters which are big or small. In this case there would be corresponding solutions exhibit some special behavior. Through by certain renormalization, the supposed solutions converge to solutions of simpler limiting partial differential equations. The existence of such kind of solutions depends subtly on the structural stability of the limiting equations. A development of general methodology for construction of such solutions based on the structural stability of the limiting problems is very fundamental and important in the research of partial differential equations. Together with the development of general methodology, various applications of the methodology to related problems will be pursued.