초고해상도 광초점을 형성하는 산란 수퍼렌즈Super scattering lens to form an ultra-high resolution optical focus

초고해상도 광초점을 형성하는 산란 수퍼렌즈 본 연구진이 보유한 핵심기술인 'scattering superlens'는 가시광선 대역을 포함한 전자기파 모든 대역의 파장을 가진 광원을 이용하여 근접장을 제어하는 기술이다. 이에 본 연구진은, 나노입자에 의한 근접장을 제어하는 새로운 물리적인 법칙을 사용하여 광리소그래피의 해상도를 획기적으로 높이는 제품을 개발할 계획이다. 이는 기존의 NSOM 시스템과는 달리 일반적인 광학현미경 형태의 장비 구성을 가지기 때문에, 기존 광식각 장비 등에 비해요구공간이 매우 작으며, 상대적으로 뛰어난 경제성을 가지고 있다. 또한 광고분자를 이용하여 복잡한 파면을 기록 및 재생한다면 현재 실험에 사용하고 있는 복잡한 NSOM 시스템을 대체할 수 있는 새로운 근접장 제어 시스템을 제작 할 수 있으며, 이를 광리소그래피에 적용할 계획이다.

Our novel method, 'scattering superlens' enabled us to control near-field components of light including visible range. By using our near-field control technique, we have proposed to demonstrate super-resolution photolithography using scattering superlens where the our method is free from Abbe's diffraction limit as it works in the near-field regime. The proposed near-field control unit needs small space and is economic compared to current systems as it composed of simple optical components. Moreover, we propose to develop a new wavefront shaping and recording technique using holographic photopolymer which can substitute current NSOM systems.