미래형 몰입 영화관 스크린 엑스ScreenX-Immersive Movie Viewing Experience

미래형 몰입 영화관 스크린 엑스 스크린 엑스는 스토리텔링의 공간을 하나의 화면에서 3개의 화면으로 확장 시킨다. 이로 인해 영화 연출의 새로운 방식이 가능해 진다. 예를 들어 공포영화에서는 괴물이 옆면을 타고 극장의 뒷면으로부터 나타날 수 있다. 또한, 고속 자동차 추격전에서는, 차가 옆면을 통해 관객의 좌석을 추월하여 정면으로 돌진하는 장면의 연출도 가능하다. 지진 장면에서는 마치 극장의 옆면이 갈라지는 것 같은 착시 효과도 만들어 낼 수 있다. 비행기 추락 장면에서는 거대한 비행기가 정면 스크린의 테두리 밖으로 나오는 것 같은 효과도 줄 수 있다. 이렇게, 극장의 옆면을 활용한 콘텐츠 상영을 통해 관객들은 훨씬 더 몰입감있게 영화 감상을 즐기게 된다

ScreenX enlarges the storytelling canvas from one side screen to three side screens. This opens up new opportunities in movie directing. For instance, a monster in a horror movie can appear from the back of the theatre through the side screens. Similarly, in a car chase scene a car can zoom past the audience along the side to the front. Theatre walls will appear as if they are cracking in an earthquake scene. A huge airplane can pop out of the frame of the main screen after an unfortunate crash. Such utilization of the additional side screens help the audience be immersed while enjoying a movie.