소리를 찍는 휴대용 카메라가 있다면,World's First Handheld Sound Camera

소리를 찍는 휴대용 카메라가 있다면, 태평양을 항해 중인 원양어선의 선원 A씨는 엔진실에서 이상한 소리가 나는 것을 발견했지만 정확한 원인을 찾을 수 없었다. A씨는 휴대용 음향카메라를 이용해 이상 부위를 촬영하여 육지에 있는 전문가에게 전송하기로 한다. 소음 영상을 확인한 육지의 전문가는 고장의 원인과 조치 방법을 A씨에게 알려주었고, 수리를 마친 A씨는 다시 순조로운 항해를 계속할 수 있게 되었다. 이와 같이 휴대용 음향카메라는 다양한 산업 현장에서 널리 이용되고 있으며, 가정용으로도 보급되어 층간소음 측정 및 차량 자가 진단 등에 유용하게 쓰이고 있다.

In the midst of the Pacific Ocean, sailor A finds a strange noise coming from the engine room of his deep-sea fishing vessel. However, he cannot figure out what the exact sound or problem is. Sailor A decides to use a handheld sound camera to capture a noise video and to send it to an expert on land. An expert analyzes the video and explains the problem and its solution to sailor A. Sailor A can fix the part and keep sailing smoothly. The handheld sound camera is widely used for industrial applications, as in the example of Sailor A, but is also useful for applications at home to capture noises through the floor and to examine private automobile engines.