친환경 데이터센터 구축을 휘한 100Gbps 이더넷 트랜시버 ICLow-power Next Generation 100gbps Ethernet Transceiver ic

친환경 데이터센터 구축을 휘한 100Gbps 이더넷 트랜시버 IC 2020년에는 Full HD/Ultra HD급의 IPTV/모바일 스트리밍 서비스가 보편화되고, 클라우드 서비스 등의 사용이 지속적으로 증가하여 이 대역폭을 뒷받침 해줄 수 있는 기지국 및 데이터센터의 더 높은 대역폭이 필요하게 된다. 끊임없이 증가하는 데이터센터의 전력소모를 줄이는 것은 무엇보다도 중요한 글로벌 이슈가 되는 가운데 개발된 '초저전력100Gbps 이더넷 트랜시버 IC'는 초저전력인 강점을 앞세워 전 세계 기지국이나 데이터센터에 탑재되게 된다. 글로벌수요를 충족함과 동시에, 초저전력으로 인한 전력유지비용 및 CO₂ 배출이 크게 감소하고, 100Gbps 및 400Gbps로의전환이 기존 예상보다 3~4년 더 빨리 앞당길 수 있게 되었다. 한국/미국을 비롯한 인터넷 선진국은 물론 중국/인도 등의개발도상국에서도 100Gbps급의 인프라 구축이 거의 마무리되어, 인구에 비례한 폭발적인 인터넷 사용량 증가를 충족시키고 있다. 그리고 본 연구실에서는 개발된 기술을 바탕으로 다음 차세대 400Gbps/1Tbps 초저전력 이더넷 트랜시버IC를 시제품으로 개발하여 상용화를 앞두고 있다.

By 2020, Full HD/Ultra HD IPTV and mobile streaming services will become prevalent, and cloud services will be an indispensable part of our daily lives, necessitating the provision of high bandwidth in the base stations and data centers. Consequently, the ever-increasing energy consumption by the data centers will become one of the major global concerns that the data centers will be seeking to resolve by incorporating the proposed 'Ultra-low power 100Gbps ethernet transceiver IC. The use of the 100Gbps ethernet transceiver IC not only allows drastic cuts in the power consumption, but it also enables significant reduction in both the power maintenance costs and CO2 emission. The transition to the era of 100Gbps and 400Gbps took three to four years less than expected. Not only the internet- driven countries such as Korea and the U.S., but also the developing countries such as China and India are nearing the completion of establishing the 100Gbps infrastructure, wherein their phenomenal use of the internet is proportional to their sizable population. Furthermore, our lab has developed a prototype IC for the next-generation 1Tbps communications, ready to be launched for commercialization.