화학반응 중 단백질의 구조가 어떻게 변하는지 단백질 내부3차원으로 볼 수 있다.Visualization and Control of Reaction in Protein

화학반응 중 단백질의 구조가 어떻게 변하는지 단백질 내부3차원으로 볼 수 있다. 신약 개발에 있어 가장 중요한 요소 중 하나는 적합한 후보물질을 찾는 것이다. 이후 다양한 임상실험을 통해 많은 후보 물질들이 탈락하게 되는데 그러한 수고를 덜기 위해서는 최대한 목표 질병에 적합하다고 생각되는 후보물질을 찾는 것이다. 신약에 의한 치료도 생체내에서의 화학반응이기에 화학반응의 기작을 규명을 통해 완전한 전이상태의 3차원 구조를 밝히면 목표 질병에 더욱 최적화된 후보물질을 설계할 수 있다.

One of the most important factors in drug development is to find a suitable candidate. Many drug candidates fail during a variety of clinical trials, and knowledge of the exact mechanism of the interaction between the drug and the target protein may help find the candidate that survives such clinical trials and successfully work in the target disease. The interaction of a drug molecule with the target disease can be considered a chemical reaction in vivo. Thus, it is important to investigate the mechanism of the chemical reaction including the three-dimensional structure of the transition state, which may assist designing a more optimized candidate.