순수 그래핀 양자점 개발 및 풀리지 않던 형광방출의 원인을 밝히다Development of Pristine graphene Quantum Dots and graphene Oxide Quantum Dots

순수 그래핀 양자점 개발 및 풀리지 않던 형광방출의 원인을 밝히다 세계적으로 친환경적이고 경제적인 소재의 필요성이 강조되면서, 독성과 제작의 복잡성으로 제한이 있는 Cd 계열의 콜로이드 양자점을 대체할 수 있는 새로운 발광 소재가 필요하게 된다. 이때 친환경적이고 경제적인 탄소 기반의 「그래핀 양자점」의 활용이 급속도로 증가하게 되어 다양한 광전 소자, 바이오 및 의료 분야에 응용하게 된다.

Given that the need for eco-friendly, economical materials has been emphasized around the world, the development of a new light-emitting material is necessary so that it may serve as a replacement for Cd-based colloidal quantum dots, applications of which are limited due to their toxicity and difficult production processes. In this regard, the use of eco-friendly and cost-effective carbon-based 'graphene quantum dots' has rapidly increased, as these materials can be applied to a variety of optoelectronic devices for use in the biotechnology and medical fields.