이제, 액체도 원자 단위에서 전자현미경으로 실시간 관찰이 가능하다.High-Resolution EM of Colloidal Nanocrystal Growth Using Graphene Liquid Cells

이제, 액체도 원자 단위에서 전자현미경으로 실시간 관찰이 가능하다. 그래핀 액상셀을 이용한 이 기술을 적용하면 액체 내에서의 나노재료 제조, 각종 촉매반응, 전지 내에서 전해 질과 전극 사이의 반응, 인체나 동식물의 세포내에서 일어나는 여러 반응을 원자 단위로 관찰하고 그 반응 기구를 규명하여 인류의 생활을 더 윤택하게 할 수 있다.

The technology using the graphene liquid cell (GLC) is expected to study nanomaterials synthesis and various catalytic reactions in liquids, the reactions between electrolytes and electrodes in batteries. Moreover, it can be applied to observe reaction processes that take place within cells in the human body, animals or plants at the atomic level and analyze the reaction mechanisms, thus it can make human life more prosperous.