꿈의 물질 그래핀의 결정면을 편광현미경으로 쉽게 관찰할 수 잇다.Direct Visualization of Graphene Domains and Boundaries by Optical Birefringency

꿈의 물질 그래핀의 결정면을 편광현미경으로 쉽게 관찰할 수 잇다. 2020년 기존의 유리 기판 위에 조립된 전자 기기들은 유연하고 구부릴 수 있는 기판위에 제작된다. 이러한 유연한 플라스틱 기판을 사용하여 제작된 기기들은 질기고 구부림이 자유로워 휴대성이 극대화되고, 의류용 패션, 의료용 진단 등 목적에 따라 다양한 디자인의 소자가 구현된다. 이러한 소자의 핵심인 투명전극에는 기존의 인듐과 같은 희토류 기반이 아닌, 화학 기상 증착 방법을 이용하여 합성된 그래핀과 같은 탄소 소재 전극이 주류가 될 것이다.

In the near future, electronic devices formerly assembled on glass substrates are expected to be manufactured on flexible substrates. Flexible devices are so versatile and durable to be used for various purposes such as fashioning clothing, medical diagnoses, and maximizing their portability. Transparent electrodes acting as the core in such devices are comprised of carbon materials, such as graphene, whereas former devices have employed rare-earth elements, such as indium.