신개념 뇌-신경 약물전달기술 개발A Novel Technology for Delivering Drugs to the Brain

신개념 뇌-신경 약물전달기술 개발 최철희 교수 연구팀은 빛을 이용해 혈액 속에 존재하는 약물을 뇌로 안전하게 전달할 수 있는 기술을 세계 최초로 개발했다. 이는 극초단파 레이저를 1,000,000분의 1초 정도 매우 짧은 시간 동안 혈관벽에 쬐어줌으로써 혈관에는 손상을 주지 않으면서 혈액 속에 있던 고분자 약물을 뇌로 안전하게 전달할 수 있는 원천기술이다.

Putting an End to Risky Cranial Injection Procedures Professor Chulhee Choi's team is the first in the world to develop a technology that safely delivers a drug in the blood to the brain by light. The technology involves focusing an ultrashort-pulsed laser for a duration as short as one-millionth of a second on the wall of the blood vessels, allowing the passage of macromolecular drugs to the brain without damaging the vessel walls.