초고체 발견과 존재규명The Discovery of Supersolidity and Verification of Its Existence

초고체 발견과 존재규명 초고체 양자물성 연구단은 RIKEN과의 공동연구를 통해 ‘초고체’가 존재한다는 사실을 규명했다. 초고체는 연구단장인 김은성 교수가 2004년 처음 보고한 물질의 상태로 기존의 고체, 액체, 기체와는 성질이 다르다. 김 교수의 발견 후 고체가 단단해지는 현상을 물질의 새로운 상태로 오해한 것뿐이라는 반론이 있었다. 이번 연구로 논란을 종결짓고 초고체가 실제로 존재함을 증명했다.

The Center for Supersolid and Quantum Matter Research collaborated with RIKEN to verify the existence of "supersolidity". In 2004, Center Head Professor Eunseong Kim first discovered this novel quantum mechanical phase of matter, which exhibits properties that are different from conventional gases, liquids, and solids. After his discovery, there was debate as to whether he misinterpreted the elastic modulus change as supersolidity. This study concluded the controversy and revealed the existence of supersolidity.